ABOUT DEPARTMENT

  • Indira Priyadarshini Government Degree College For Women,Nampally,Hyderabad is the only college in twin cities which is offering B.Com in three mediums – English,Telugu & Urdu.
  • This college is affiliated to Osmania University,Hyderabad.The multidimensional changes in the business scenario attracted greater number of students to opt for commerce and management field.
  • Department Of Commerce was started from the inception of the college i.e, 1981 .
  • From a very humble beginning in 1981 today it is the biggest department of the college catering to more than 800 students.

OBJECTIVES

  • To empower the students with appropriate skills to face the challenges.
  • To provide spirit of research & creativity skills among the students.
  • To encourage all round personality of the students.
  • To inculcate moral values & commitment to society among students.
  • To facilitate them to improve their communication ability.
  • To help them to identify their personal limitations & take remedial measures to overcome such limitations in an atmosphere of free & frank consultations with their teachers.

In this connection various devices adopted are project reports by the students in the interested fields,

  • MANA TV programs
  • Guest Lectures by the subject experts
  • Seminars
  • power point presentations etc..

VISION

  • To aim at the empowerment of women to handle accounts in write my paper for me business firms through quality commerce education & skill oriented courses that enhance their self-confidence and make them aware of their strength and rightful place in the society

MISSION

  • To prepare women leaders through progressive learning by providing intensive training programme through practical exposure in accounting procedures in order to analyze complex business problems and arrive at solutions.

CURRICULUM ASPECTS

S.No. Course Year
1 B.Com (G) 1981
2 B.Com (CA) Self Financing Course 1981
3 B.Com (VOCATIONAL)(Tax,Procedure & Practices) 1981

VALUE ADDED COURSE SPONSORED BY UGC FOR 3 YEARS

S.No COURSE DURATION
1 TALLY 6 MONTHS
2 COMPUTER SKILLS 6 MONTHS

CHOICE BASED CREDIT SYSTEM

  • Started in the year 2016-17 for three years six semesters essay help offered the students a Bachelor Degree in Commerce.
  • The program has two semester in FY ,SY,TY. The credit for each year are given below
Year Of Study I Semester II Semester Total
First Year (FY) 30 30 60
Second Year(SY) 30 30 60
Third Year(TY) 30 30 60

Grand Total

180
  • Additional Credit to be completed over the six semesters
  • Social Involvement Programme – 2 Credits
  • Extra Curricular Activities – 2 Credits
  • Gender Sensitization – 2 Credits
  • TSKC – 2 Credits

CERTIFICATE COURSES

YEAR NAME OF THE COURSES DURATION OF THE COURSE NO.OF STUDENTS ENROLLED
2013-14
  • PHENYLE MAKING
  • SURF MAKING
ONE WEEK

ONE WEEK

40

32

2014-15
  • RETAIL MARKETING
  • POT DESIGNING
  • BANGLE MAKING
45 DAYS

ONE WEEK

FOUR DAYS

30

40

20

2015-16
  • COOKERY
  • HAIR STYLE
THREE DAYS

TWO DAYS

30

30

2016-17
  • CALLIGRAPHY
  • PAINTING & EMBROIDERY CRAFT :FABRIC PAINTING
  • COMPUTERISED ACCOUNTING-TALLY
  • HOBBY BASED SOUTH INDIAN DISHES
SEVEN DAYS

EIGHT DAYS

TEN DAYS

FIVE DAYS

59

50

100

96

NUMBER OF TEACHING POST IN THE DEPARTMENT

REGULAR FACULTY 02
CONTRACT FACULTY 03
GUEST FACULTY 07

FACULTY PROFILE

S.No Name of the Lecturers Qualification Experience in Years Period (From – to)
1. Smt.Usha Devi M.Com 32 1984 – June 2016
2. Sri.S.Mohan Rao M.Com,MPhil,DPM 32 1984 – December 2016
3. Sri.A.Anantha Rao M.Com 32 1984 – May 2017
4. Smt.Dr.Sajida Begum M.Com,M.Phil,Ph.d 21 1996 – Till to date
5. Smt.E.Udaysri M.Com(Ph.d) 13 2004 – Till to date
6. Smt.Qadeer Sultana M.Com,B.Ed 9 2008 – Till to date
7. Ms.Amtul Wahab M.Com,M.A,B.Ed 8 2009 – Till to date

GUEST FACULTY

8. Smt.M.Rajini M.Com 7
9. Ms.Rizwana M.Com 3
10. Smt.K.Archana M.Com 3
11. Ms.G.Radhika M.Com 2
12. Ms.Ruqia Fatima M.Com 2
13. Ms.Nafees Fatima M.Com 1
  • The Department of commerce has some of the finest faculty,each one a specialist in a chosen field.
  • Besides developing a forward looking and contemporary curriculum, faculty constantly strive to bring innovations in the learning process through the use of global and Indian cases,simulations,role-plays,presentations,individuals,group assignments and field work and mini projects.
  • Faculty members enhance the nature of the teacher- student relationship by actively involving in counselling,mentoring and self-improvement initiatives.

PROGRAM WISE STUDENT TEACHER RATIO

  • FY – 1:10
  • SY – 1:12
  • TY – 1:10

STUDENT STRENGTH PARTICULARS

YEAR COURSE I YEAR II YEAR III YEAR TOTAL
2013-14 B.Com (G & CA)
2014-15 B.Com(G&CA)
2015-16 B.Com(G&CA)
2016-17 B.Com(G&CA) 217 295 271 799

SOCIAL STATUS OF THE STUDENTS

YEAR COURSE SC ST BC OC
2013-14 B.Com (G & CA)
2014-15 B.Com(G&CA)
2015-16 B.Com(G&CA)
2016-17 B.Com(G&CA)

TEACHING/ LEARNING /EXTENSIONS

TEACHING METHODS ADOPTED BY THE FACULTY FOR DIFFERENT PROGRAMS

  • Chalk & Board
  • Power Point Presentation
  • Information,Communication & Technology(ITC)
  • Case Study Method

LEARNING

  • Group Discussion Method
  • Cooperative Learning
  • Student Seminars
  • Student Study Projects
  • Field Trips

LEARNING OUTCOMES

  • Student Feedback Report
  • Continuous Internal Assessment
  • Class Room Seminar Sessions
  • Faculty Feedback Report
  • Regular department meetings of faculty to take stock and plan

EXTENSIONS

  • Guest Lectures
  • Workshop
  • Consultancy Services

STUDENT PROGRESSION

Year Student Progression Percentage against enrolled
2013-14 UG to PG 25%
PG to M.Phil 5%
Employed

  • Campus selection
  • Other than Campus recruitment
10%

70%

Entrepreneurs 5%
2014-15 UG to PG 30%
PG to M.Phil 5%
Employed

  • Campus selection
  • Other than Campus recruitment
10%

80%

Entrepreneurs 5%
2015-16 UG to PG 40%
PG to M.Phil 5%
Employed

  • Campus selection
  • Other than Campus recruitment
20%

60%

Entrepreneurs 5%
2016-17 UG to PG 50%
Employed

  • Campus selection
  • Other than Campus recruitment
10%

85%

Entrepreneurs 6%
Government Sector 10%

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE DEPARTMENT

  • The Department is credited with 1 doctorate, 2 M.Phil and 2 SET qualified.
  • Total number of Faculty members 13 both UG & PG.

  • UGC sponsored certificate course Tally & computer application.

  • No.of publication in journal – 02

  • No.of paper presented in seminars and conferences.

Seminars -12

Conferences-2

  • No.of seminars,workshop,conferences attended – 03

  • LINKAGES

1)ICICI Prudential Bank Training and placements in good companies.

2)NASCOM

3)GENPACT

PROFILE OF THE LECTURERS

Name Sri.A.Anantha Rao
Qualification M.Com
Designation Lecturer in Commerce
Experience 32
Orientation course 2
Workshop 2
Seminars

NATIONAL -3

Paper Presentations in seminars 01
Extra curricular activities NSS PROGRAM OFFICER ,IGNOU Assisstant coordinator,Examination branch Incharge,Nalgonda college,Telangana University,Osmania University,City College Paper setter.
Name Dr.Sajida Begum
Qualification M.Com,M.Phil,Ph.d
Designation Lecturer In Commerce
Experience 15
Orientation course 1 completed
Minor Research Project 1 completed
Research paper Training & Development in GDC in telangana region
Workshop NRC India about Robotics strengthening Developers skill

Gender sensitization two day workshop at JNTU

Conference International conferences-02

Paper presentation -01

Seminars
  • Virtual Banking in india customer satisfaction in banks

—Paper presentation – E-Banking.

  • Recent trends in commerce & Management – Opportunities & challenges.—-paper presented.
  • Indian Rural Economy and Employment—Paper presented.
  • Institutional Quality Improvement the growth of Non Farm sector in India.
  • 2 DAY National seminar NIPUNA GINAYSA conducted by CCE for improving skills.
Paper Presentations in seminars 06
Natinal journal
  • Goods & Services Tax
  • Training & development in govt degree colleges of Telangana Region.
TSKC/JKC/PG COORDINATOR
Name E.Udaysri
Qualification M.Com
Designation Lecturer in Commerce
Experience 13
  • Workshop/Seminars/Conferences
  • In 2005,JKC introductory programme attended in Begumpet womens college.
  • In 2008 “,Jhankruth” commerce Fest attended in Avanthi Degree college.
  • In 2009,National seminar on Space in Avanthi Degree college.
  • In 2012,participated in Food festival as a member in IPGDCW.
  • In 2013,NRC, Indian Robotic champion at IPGDCW
  • In 2013,Human rights programme conducted by food supplies in O.U.
  • IN 2013, “Virtual Banking” attended in Govt. City college under UGC.
  • IN 2014,NSS Training attended in O.U for 7 days.
  • In 2015,Enterpreneurship Development Programme attended in Aurora PG college for 5 days.
  • In 2015, “Cost & Management Accounting”programme attended in Badruka degree college.
  • In 2015, given training for 5 days about EDP IN IPGDCW.
  • In 2015,Paper presented in National seminar on Prospects and emerging trends of E-Commerce and E-Banking in Vikram simhapuri University.
  • Paper Entitled “Electronic Fund Transfer” in National Seminar “Digital Marketing –A Paradigm shift” at IIMC,Khairtabad.
  • Working as a paper setter for

1.Begumpet womens college

2.Govt city college

  • Working as a NSS programme officer from 2013 onwards.
  • Working as a Consumer Club member.
  • Worked as a Staff Club member.
Name Qadeer Sultana
Qualification M.Com,SET,B.Ed
Designation Lecturer In Commerce
Experience 9
Achievements
  • Awarded as “Best student in Commerce”for securing highest marks in B.Com from Madina degree college for Women,Himayath Nagar-2006
  • 2 Gold Medals received for securing highest marks in M.Com Previous and M.Com final from Sarojini Naidu Vanita Mahavidyalaya,exhibition Ground-2007&2008.
  • Received Medal for securing Highest marks in B.Ed from Princess Durrushehwar College of Education,Daberpura.
Workshop
  • National Workshop on “Manager Manage Thyself First” at Sarojini Naidu Vanita Mahavidyalaya in coordination with Transworld Institute on Professional Development and

Training – 2007

  • Workshop in Accounting Package “FOCUS” Organised by Focusnet at IPGDCW-2008
  • Workshop & Conference on commerce Teachers on New Curricullum at IPGDCW -2009
  • New curriculum in Commerce Courses” organized by Department of Commerce and St.Joseph Degree & PG College – 2010
  • National Robotics championship organized by ARK techno-Solutions held at IPGDCW-2013
Seminars
  • Attended Commerce Vision at Osmania University,South India Students meet-2008
  • Participated In Bhavanotsav-08,Techno cultural Fest organized by Bhavans Vivekananda College,Secunderabad-2008.
  • Orientation Programme to” Young Teachers” held at Govt City College -2010.
  • One day National Seminar under UGC on “Virtual Banking In India”:Trends ,Opportunities & Challenges -2013.
  • Two day National Seminar on “Prospects & Emerging Trends if E-commerce & E-Banking-2015.
  • Seminar on “Institutional Quality Improvement” at IPGDCW-2015
Paper Presentations in seminars
  • Paper Entitled “E-Banking Services” in National Seminar on “Prospects & Emerging Trends of E-commerce & E-Banking-2015
  • Paper Entitled Digital Marketingv/s Internet Marketing in National Seminar “Digital Marketing –A Paradigm shift” at IIMC,Khairtabad.
Additional participation/Work
  • Working as a IGNOU counsellor Evaluator.
  • Working as a Convener of Consumer Club.
  • Organised Food Fest and motivating students to participate every year.
  • Organise Cultural & other activities at College.
Name Amtul Wahab
Qualification M.Com,M.A,B.Ed,SET
Designation Lecturer In Commerce
Experience 8
Additional Qualification
  • DCA & PGDCA,DOS,MS-OFFICE,C-Lang,Oracle,Windows

95/98,Multimedia Networking,InfosysTechnology,Internet

  • Beautician course-Karuru foundation.
  • Tailoring & Embroidery

Masonic Sewing center.

Conference/ Workshop
  • New curriculum in Commerce Courses” organized by Department of Commerce and St.Joseph Degree & PG College – 2010
  • National Robotics championship organized by ARK techno-Solutions held at IPGDCW-2013
Seminars
  • Orientation Programme to” Young Teachers” held at Govt City College -2010.
  • One day National Seminar under UGC on “Virtual Banking In India”:Trends ,Opportunities & Challenges -2013.
  • Two day National Seminar on “Prospects & Emerging Trends if E-commerce & E-Banking-2015.
  • Seminar on “Institutional Quality Improvement” at IPGDCW-2015
Paper Presentations in seminars
  • Paper Entitled “Trends of E-Commerce & E-Banking Services” in National Seminar on “Prospects & Emerging Trends of E-commerce & E-Banking-2015
  • Paper Entitled E-Commerce in National Seminar “Digital Marketing –A Paradigm shift” at IIMC,Khairtabad.
Name M.Rajini
Qualification M.Com
Designation Lecturer In Commerce
Experience 6
Workshop/Seminars
  • National Robotics championship organized by ARK techno-Solutions held at IPGDCW-2013.
  • Seminar on “Institutional Quality Improvement” at IPGDCW-2015
  • Paper Entitled Social Media in National Seminar “Digital Marketing –A Paradigm shift” at IIMC,Khairtabad.
  • Certificate course in Accounting Packages
Name Rizwana Begum
Qualification M.Com
Designation Lecturer In Commerce
Experience 3
Additional Qualification MS-OFFICE ,DTP &DCA from Urdu academy
Seminars
  • Seminar on “Institutional Quality Improvement” at IPGDCW-2015
Name K.Archana Yadav
Qualification M.Com
Designation Lecturer In Commerce
Experience 3
Additional Qualification MS –OFFICE2007 &2011
Seminars
  • Seminar on “Institutional Quality Improvement” at IPGDCW-2015
Managerial Skill Running Seasonal Business Unit
Name G.Radhika
Qualification M.Com
Designation Lecturer In Commerce
Experience 2
Additional Qualification MS-Office from Karan Computer institute,secunderabad.

Tally ERP-9 from GCS institution ,Ameerpet.

Name Ruqia Fatima
Qualification M.Com
Designation Lecturer In Commerce
Experience 2
Additional Qualification
  • Diploma in MS-Office from GNITT
  • Computer Accountancy with TALLY from APEC.
  • Awarded verbal communication course under the seal of APEX computer education with A Grade.
  • JKC Training programme from IPGDCW
  • Teacher Training course from Galaxy medical & Educational society.
  • Participated in Floor Associate conducted by Bharti Walmart training center at ITI.
  • Beautician course from Fairy Princess institute.
  • Fabric painting course from kalmia –e- Tayeba mission,Murad Nagar.
  • Tailoring,Calligraphy & Mehendi Designing.
Seminar Rserve Bank Of India at SN Vanita college
Name Nafees Fatima
Qualification M.Com
Designation Lecturer In Commerce
Experience 1
Additional Qualification
  • MS-Office,SQL,DTP,C-Language,HTML.
  • Tailoring,Mehendi designing,Machine Embroidery.
  • Awarded verbal communication course under the seal of APEX computer Education.

INFRASTRUCTURE

  • Staff Room – 1

  • Commerce Lab – 1

  • The department established the new concept “Commerce Lab” in the year 2002.

  • It is first of its kind in Telangana starting a lab for Commerce students.

  • To make the students understand about the Foreign Exchange Rates and their fluctuations the department maintains Foreign Exchange of 35 countries displayed at Lab for students.

  • Projects related to Small Scale Industries, cottage and village industries and industries related to tiny sector are maintained in commerce lab to promote self employment and entrepreneurship skills among students.

  • Documents forms related to various self employments scheme sponsored by state and central government are maintained to guide needy students.

  • Various forms, Applications related to applying for shares and debentures along with the specimen copies are used in the department are used in the department for study purpose.

  • Various Reports (AGMS,EGMS and Annual Reports etc) of Joitn stock companies and Banks are regularly updated to understand the administration and working of companies by students.

  • Forms related to establishment of Sole Proprietorship and Partnership firm are maintained by the lab to promote entrepreneurship skills among students.

  • Proforma by laws are maintained for starting Co-operative societies.

  • Commerce Lab maintains books,CD`s related to general knowledge,personality development,Dictionary of Commerce and Mnagement which are useful for competitive exams.

  • Commerce lab guides the students in pursuing higher studies by maintaining various brochures and hand-outs of reputed institutions.

  • Departmental Library

  • Computer Lab

20 Computers in each Lab (60)

  • Class Rooms – 12

COURSES OFFERED

B.COM

Intake

General English Medium

60

Telugu Medium

60

Urdu Medium

60

Computer Appl English Medium

40

Telugu Medium

40

Urdu Medium

40

Vocational (Tax) English Medium

40

TOTAL

340

B.COM STUDENT STRENGTH for the Academic Year 2016-17

Medium

I Year

II Year

III Year

Total

English Medium

General

59

107

88

254

Computer Appl

39

68

70

177

Telugu Medium

General

06

25

33

64

Computer Appl

22

10

15

47

Urdu Medium

General

56

65

37

158

Computer Appl

18

20

28

66

English Medium

Vocational(Tax)

17

17

TOTAL

217

295

271

766

  • The student teacher ratio is 72:1 & 800:12.

  • The normal class hours of the department range from 9:00a.m to 3:30 p.m.Each period is of one hour.

  • The Department strictly follows the syllabus framed by the university .The following changes are made in th academic year 2016-17

SYLLABUS

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, O.U.

Structure of B.Com (General) (CBCS) for Osmania University, Hyderabad.

(w.e.f. Academic Year 2016-17)

B.COM (General) PROGRAMME FIRST YEAR:

SEMESTER-I:

Sl.No. Code Course Title Course Type HPW Credits
(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)
1. BC101 A/B/C/D AECC-1 2 2
2. BC102 English CC-1A 5 5
3. BC103 Second Language CC-2A 5 5
4. BC104 Financial Accounting – I DSC-1A 5 5
5. BC105 Business Economics DSC-2A 5 5
6. BC106 Business Organization DSC-3A 4 4
7. BC107 Information Technology DSC-4A 3T+2P 4
Total 31 30
SEMESTER-II:
8. BC201 A/B/C/D AECC-2 2 2
9. BC202 English CC-1B 5 5
10. BC203 Second Language CC-2B 5 5
11. BC204 Financial Accounting – II DSC-1B 5 5
12. BC205 Managerial Economics DSC-2B 5 5
13. BC206 Principles of Management DSC-3B 4 4
14. BC207 Foreign Trade DSC-4B 4 4
Total 30 30
SECOND YEAR:

SEMESTER-III:

15. BC301 Principles of Insurance SEC-1 2 2
16. BC302 English CC-1C 5 5
17. BC303 Second Language CC-2C 5 5
18. BC304 Advanced Accounting DSC-1C 5 5
19. BC305 Income Tax-I DSC-2C 5 5
20. BC306 Business Statistics-I DSC-3C 4 4
21. BC307 Entrepreneurial Development & Business Ethics DSC-4C 4 4
Total 30 30
SEMESTER-IV:
22. BC401 Practice of Life Insurance SEC-2 2 2
23. BC402 English CC -1D 5 5
24. BC403 Second Language CC-2D 5 5
25. BC404 Corporate Accounting DSC-1D 5 5
26. BC405 Income Tax-II DSC-2D 5 5
27. BC406 Business Statistics-II DSC-3D 4 4
28. BC407 Financial Statement Analysis DSC-4D 4 4
Total 30 30
THIRD YEAR:

SEMESTER-V

29. BC501 Practice of General Insurance SEC-3 2 2
30. BC502 GE-1 2 2
31. BC503 Cost Accounting DSC-1E 5 5
32. BC504 Business Law DSC-2E 4 4
33. BC505 Banking Theory & Practice DSC-3E 4 4
34. BC506 Auditing DSC-4E 4 4
35. BC507 Computerised Accounting DSE-1A 3T+2P 4
36. BC508 Accounting Standards DSE-2A 5 5
Total 31 30
SEMESTER-VI
37. BC601 Regulation of Insurance Business SEC-4 2 2
38. BC602 GE-2 2 2
39. BC603 Managerial Accounting DSC-1F 4 4
40. BC604 Company Law DSC-2F 4 4
41. BC605 Financial Institutions & Markets DSC-3F 4 4
42. BC606 Commerce Lab DSC-4F 2T+4P 4
43. BC607 Advanced Managerial Accounting DSE-1B 5 5
44. BC608 Advanced Corporate Accounting DSE-2B 5 5
Total 32 30
GRAND TOTAL 184 180

AECC: Ability Enhancement Compulsory Course; SEC: Skill Enhancement Course; DSC: Discipline Specific Course; DSE: Discipline Specific Elective; GE: Generic Elective; T=Theory; P=Practicals;

SUMMARY OF CREDITS

Sl. No. Course Category No. of Courses Credits Per Course Credits
1 AECC 2 2 4
2 SEC 4 2 8
3 CC Language

DSC

8

8

16

5

5

4

40

40

64

4 DSE 4 5 20
5 GE 2 2 4
TOTAL 44 180
Commerce Total 28 124

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, O.U.

Structure of B.Com (Computer Application ) (CBCS) for Osmania University, Hyderabad.

(w.e.f. Academic Year 2016-17)

B.COM (Computer Applications) PROGRAMME FIRST YEAR:

SEMESTER-I

Sl.No. Code Course Title Course Type HPW Credits
(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)
1. BC101 A/B/C/D AECC-1 2 2
2. BC102 English CC-1A 5 5
3. BC103 Second Language CC-2A 5 5
4. BC104 Financial Accounting – I DSC-1A 5 5
5. BC105 Business Economics DSC-2A 5 5
6. BC106 Business Organization DSC-3A 4 4
7. BC107 Information Technology DSC-4A 3T+2P 4
Total 31 30
SEMESTER-II
8. BC201 A/B/C/D AECC-2 2 2
9. BC202 English CC-1B 5 5
10. BC203 Second Language CC-2B 5 5
11. BC204 Financial Accounting – II DSC-1B 5 5
12. BC205 Managerial Economics DSC-2B 5 5
13. BC206 Principles of Management DSC-3B 4 4
14. BC207 Relational Database Management Systems DSE-2B 5 5
Total 30 30
SECOND YEAR:

SEMESTER-III

15. BC301 Principles of Insurance Business SEC-1 2 2
16. BC302 English CC-1C 5 5
17. BC303 Second Language CC-2C 5 5
18. BC304 Advanced Accounting DSC-1C 5 5
19. BC305 Income Tax-I DSC-2C 5 5
20. BC306 Business Statistics-I DSC-3C 4 4
21. BC307 Programming with C DSE-2A 5 5
Total 31 30
SEMESTER-IV
22. BC401 Practice of Life Insurance SEC-2 2 2
23. BC402 English CC -1D 5 5
24. BC403 Second Language CC-2D 5 5
25. BC404 Corporate Accounting DSC-1D 5 5
26. BC405 Income Tax-II DSC-2D 5 5
27. BC406 Business Statistics-II DSC-3D 4 4
28. BC407 Objective Oriented Programming with C++ DSE-2A 4T+2P 5
Total 30 30
THIRD YEAR:

SEMESTER-V

29. BC501 Practice of General Insurance SEC-3 2 2
30. BC502 GE-1 2 2
31. BC503 Cost Accounting DSC-1E 4 4
32. BC504 Business Law DSC-2E 4 4
33. BC505 Banking Theory & Practice DSC-3E 4 4
34. BC506 Computerised Accounting DSC-4E 3T+2P 4
35. BC507 Elective – I DSE-1A 4T+2P 5
36. BC508 Elective – II DSE-2A 4T+2P 5
Total 33 30
SEMESTER-VI
37. BC601 Regulation of Insurance Business SEC-4 2 2
38. BC602 GE-2 2 2
39. BC603 Managerial Accounting DSC-1F 4 4
40. BC604 Company Law DSC-2F 4 4
41. BC605 Financial Institutions & Markets DSC-3F 4 4
42. BC606 Commerce Lab DSC-4F 2T+4P 4
43. BC607 Elective – I DSE-1B 5 5
44. BC608 Elective – II DSE-2B 5 5
Total 32 30
GRAND TOTAL 187 180

AECC: Ability Enhancement Compulsory Course; SEC: Skill Enhancement Course; DSC: Discipline Specific Course; DSE: Discipline Specific Elective; GE: Generic Elective; T=Theory; P=Practicals;

SUMMARY OF CREDITS

Sl. No. Course

Category

No. of Courses Credits Per Course Credits
1 AECC 2 2 4
2 SEC 4 2 8
3 CC Language

DSC

8

8

16

5

5

4

40

40

64

4 DSE 4 5 20
5 GE 2 2 4
TOTAL 44 180
Commerce Total 28 124

REMEDIAL CLASSES/STUDY HOURS

  • Identify the Failed students and slow learners in the subjects.

  • Remedial classes are conducted for the failed students to come through the failed subjects.

  • Study hours will be arrange before the final examinations to help the students read answers n work out all important problems.

SOURCES OF TEACHING

  • Class Room

  • Computer Labs

  • TSKC Lab

  • Sattelite TV Channel-MANA TV

  • Commerce Lab

TEACHING /LEARNING METHODS

  • Use of Chalk-talk Method

  • Class /Group discussion

  • Recitation :Oral questions by teacher,answered orally by students.

  • Field trips

  • Group Project

  • Teaching through Power point Presentations

  • Filling Out Forms

EVALUATION TECHNIQUES

  • Quiz Programmes

  • Assignments

  • Seminar from students

  • Unit Test

  • Debates

  • Student Seminars

  • Role Playing

  • Half yearly & Pre-Final examinations

BEST PRACTICES

I.QUALITY ENHANCEMENT

  • Decentralisation and networking (Admission Committee)

  • Performance Appraisal Evaluation Committee

  • Ward Counselling (Every first Wednesday of the month).

  • Guest Lectures and Field Trips.

II.STUDENT WELFARE MEASURE

  • Earn while You Learn (Items prepared –Candle preparation,surf making,soft toys and flower making,Basket making,Home made snacks and recycle items)

  • Alumni for institution development

III.LEARNER CENTRED CLASS ROOMS

  • Student quality circles(Group studies and study hours for slow learners)

  • Spoken English Classes for Telugu and Urdu medium students.

IV.CREATION OF RESEARCH CULTURE

  • In-house publications (Motivating students to prepare articles ,poems,moral stories etc are to be submitted to the departmental magazine.)

V.GREEN CAMPUS DRIVE

  • Last Saturday of every month Swacha Bharat is observed.

VI.SOCIAL BONDING THROUGH COMMUNITY SERVICE

Awareness Programme

  • World population Day

  • World Environmental Day

  • World Aids Day

  • World Womens Day

  • World Education Day

  • World Literacy Day

  • Consumer Club and Eco Club are existing in the college

  • National Youth Day

SEMINARS,WORKSHOP & GUEST LECTURES

  • Extension Lecture on Financial Literacy by 2013

1.Mrs.Anuradha – AGM ,RBI

2.M.C.Prasad – Manager,RBI

3.T.Chandra Mohan – Manager ,RBI

  • Extension Lecture on Personality Development by DELOITTE 2013

  • Extension Lecture on Career Management by

1.V.S Reddy

  • Guest Lecture On Stock Exchanges 2016

By Sri V. Santosh Reddy, Resource Person,

Bombay Stock Exchange on 29/09/2016

RESULT ANALYSIS

OVERALL RESULT

Class

2013-2014

2014-2015

2015-2016

Total

Pass

%

Total

Pass

%

Total

Pass

%

B.Com III Yr E/M (G)

95

41

43%

94

30

32%

90

48

53%

B.Com III Yr T/M (G)

25

17

68%

20

10

50%

40

25

62.5%

B.Com III Yr U/M (G)

60

30

50%

43

17

40%

23

14

60.8%

B.Com III Yr E/M (CA)

67

52

78%

60

35

58%

45

36

80%

B.Com III Yr T/M (CA)

19

09

47%

09

07

78%

37

31

86%

B.Com III Yr U/M (CA)

18

13

72%

21

09

43%

11

06

54.5%

OVERALL RESULT

College Wise Result Analysis

RESULT ANALYSIS OF B.Com III Year

B.Com Topper

YEAR

Hall Ticket No.

Name of the student

Class

Percentage OF Marks

2013-14

110110405030

N.Jyothi

B.Com III YR (CA)

87%

2014-15

110112405507

K.Malleshwari

B.Com III Yr (CA)

82%

2015-16

110113405050

Samreen Begum

B.Com III Yr (CA)

84%

B.COM I YEAR I SEMESTER

OVERALL RESULT

CLASS TOTAL APPEARED PASS PASS PERCENTAGE
B.COM I YEAR E/M(G) 55 19 34.5
B.COM I YEAR E/M(CA) 38 20 52.63
B.COM I YEAR T/M(G) 6 1 16.67
B.COM I YEAR T/M(CA) 19 6 31.5
B.COM I YEAR U/M(G) 51 7 13
B.COM I YEAR U/M(CA) 18 2 11
B.COM I YEAR E/M(TAX) 17 1 5.88
TOTAL 205 56 27.31

CLASS WISE B.COM TOPPER

CLASS

HALL TICKET NO.

SGPA

B.COM I YEAR E/M(G)

110116401016

8.88

B.COM I YEAR E/M(CA)

110116405015

9.5

B.COM I YEAR T/M(G)

110116401502

8.47

B.COM I YEAR T/M(CA)

110116405517

8.44

B.COM I YEAR U/M(G)

110116401949

7.97

B.COM I YEAR U/M(CA)

110116405918

8.72

B.COM I YEAR E/M(TAX)

110116406013

8.81

SUBJECTWISE RESULT ANALYSIS

Class

Subject

Lecturer

Percentage

B.Com I Year E/M(G)

FA-I

Ms.Ruqia

67.2%

BUSINESS ECONOMICS

Ms.Nafees

76.3%

BUSINESS ORGANISATION

Smt.Sajida Begum

38.1%

B.Com I Year E/M(CA)

FA-I

Ms.Nafees

86.8%

BUSINESS ECONOMICS

Ms.Nafees

63.1%

BUSINESS ORGANISATION

Ms.Ruqia

68.4%

B.Com I Year T/M(G)

FA-I

Ms.Radhika

50%

BUSINESS ECONOMICS

Smt.Archana

83.3%

BUSINESS ORGANISATION

Sri.Anantha Rao

16.7%

B.Com I Year T/M(CA)

FA-I

Ms.Radhika

73.68%

BUSINESS ECONOMICS

Smt.Archana

38.8%

BUSINESS ORGANISATION

Sri.Anantha Rao

57.9%

B.Com I Year U/M(G)

FA-I

Ms.Amtul Wahab

35.3%

BUSINESS ECONOMICS

Ms.Rizwana

82.3%

BUSINESSORGANISATION

Ms.Ruqia

90.2%

B.Com I Year U/M(CA)

FA-I

Ms.Amtul Wahab

16.7%

BUSINESSECONOMICS

Ms.Rizwana

100%

BUSINESS ORGANISATION

Ms.Ruqia

61.1%

B.Com I Year E/M(TAX)

FA-I

Ms.Nafees

64.70%

BUSINESS ECONOMICS

Ms.Nafees

5.8%

BUSINESS ORGANISATION

Ms.Ruqia

17.64%

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

  • J.M.Sabitha of B.Com II Year participated in no. of plays presented by Center for Arts Media and Social welfare organized by Rangaprabhath Children`s Theatre and Ministy Of Culture.

  • S.Swetha of B.com III Year bagged 2nd Prize in Technical Event Organised at IPGDC Under DISTRICT RESOURCE CENTRE.

  • S.Swetha received certificate of Appreciation for the voluntary services extended towards the initiatives aimed at children ,youth and community service sponsored by Avanthi Group of Institutions and also in Pink Ribbon Walk.

  • Afreen begum of B.Com III Year participated in 12th Annual Inter school and Collegiate competitions organized by COVA and Jawahar Bal Bahvan and also she was awarded 1st prize in the quiz competition held in connection with Birth anniversary of Late Rajiv Gandhi organized by NATIONAL SOLIDARITY COMMITTEE.

  • O.Chandrakala of B.Com III year bagged 1st prize in Essay Writing and Elocution competition held in connection with Birth anniversary of Late Rajiv Gandhi organized by NATIONAL SOLIDARITY COMMITTEE

  • D.Aishwarya of B.Com III Year has attend Womens day programme at youth level and attained proficiency with adventure club of Telangana State and also bagged 1st prize in quiz competition held in connection with 68th birthday celebrations of smt.sonia Gandhi organized by National solidarity committee.She also presented a paper entitled ‘Plastic free campus campaign” in the Tech seva ‘a socio –Technical.

  • Farheen Kauser of B.Com III Year has completed diploma in the course Accounting Packages Tally9,Focus 5,wings,peachtree from Taaaiba Technical & Educational Academy.

  • P.Vamshi Sharadha B.Com III Year bagged 1st prize in participated in essay competition on Role of Youth – Anti Corruption organized by Subedar Amir Ali Khan Global peace foundation & trust.

  • Neha Thakur of B.Com III Year has got 2nd prize in Essay writing competition as part of Bharat Ratna Mother Theresa birth anniversary organized by Citizen’s Council A.P

  • Priyanka Sherkhane of B.Com II Year has participated in National Accounting Talent Search organized by Indian Accounting Association.

  • T.Sandhya of B.Com II Year has participated as a speaker in the OMC Global meet held at Osmania Medical College and also participated for 11 days towards various organizing activities of “Prapancha Dhyana Maha Sabhalu held at Kadtal,A.P. by Pyramid Spiritual Trust,Hyd.she also bagged second prize in 440 kgs weight junior Tug of war Championship for women.

  • Shailaja of B.Com III Year has secured 1st prize in Group discussion competition conducted on the eve of COP-11 Biodiversity Convention ‘Prakurti Rakshati Rakshita” organized by Commisionerate of Collegiate Education.

  • A.Uha Nandini completed CA-CPT from J.K Shah institute,Lakdikapul.

  • PVV Mahalakshmi completed CS-Executive Program and CS – Foundation Program from v-Inspire ,Chikkadpally.

  • T.Harini has completed Chartered Accountant professional course.

  • A.Meenakshi has completed Chartered Accountant professional course.

SWOC

STRENGTH:

  • Qualified,motivated and competent Faculty with a blend of high experience and young and energetic dynamism.

  • Participation in seminars,workshops and conferences.

  • Good infrastructure of the Department.

  • Combination of 3 medium of instructions.

  • Centrally located womens college.

  • Well equipped library with sufficient number of books.

  • Supporting slow learners through remedial classes,study hours & counseling.

WEAKNESS:

  • Though the college is centrally located ,economical background & illiteracy of the parents is the barrier for students to participate in many activities being organized by the Department.

  • Limited scope to introduce various add on courses(Financial)

OPPORTUNITIES:

  • Arrangement of coaching classes for CA,ICWA & guiding them undertake project works.

  • Encouraging more to go for higher studies such as M.Com,MBA etc..

  • To get more percentage of passing.

  • To bring awareness among the students to avail/use the opportunities of Commerce & Industry.

CHALLENGES(Threats)

  • More drop outs due to early marriages of girl students.

  • Attracting Qualitative students because many colleges in the town.

  • Accepting,adopting and updating the technologies relating to Teaching and learning.

FUTURE PLANS

  • Introduction of Add on courses (Event Management & Computerized Accounting).

  • To impart coaching & to start center for courses like Foundation course in C.A,ICWA,C.S,M.B.A,UPSC,M.Com, SSC, TSPSC, Various Bank Exams etc….

Department of Commerce

Progress Report for the Academic Year 2016-17

Department

The Department of Commerce is one of the largest department of our college servicing for the last 36 year of its noble contribution to the commerce education and literature and united to the students community.

Staff

3 Regular and 3 contract faculty and 6 guest faculty.

Course

The department of commerce dealing with 3 medium i.e. English ,Telugu and Urdu and the course being offered are general ,computer application and Taxes Procedures and practices(Voc).

Strength

It is proud to state that out of 1340 of the college strength 840 is are the commerce.

Activity /Achievement

  1. University Topper-Ms. Samreen Begum B.Com E/M (CA)
  2. Wrestling-Ms. Bhavana stood 3rd place of Osmania University which held at Haryana.
  3. 5 students under went C.A. Course.
  4. Two students selected as police constable.
  5. Fifty (50) students appeared in Staff Selection Commission Exam.
  6. 10 students selected as Railway Constable
  7. Company Secretary Course Completed by 3 students.
  8. 40 students are qualified in CPT and joined in IPCC.
  9. Viveka Deepthi 2016 (A Self Development Competition)-Ms Firdous Begum won Cash prize of Rs.1000/- B.Com II E/M (CA)
  10. Play of Chilukama Chodura Presented by CAMS(Central for Art Media and Social Welfare)

APSA –Ms J.M.Sabitha ,B.Com II E/M(G)won 3rd prize of Rs.10000/-

Students Seminars

  1. A role of women in India society by final year students.
  2. Consumer Protection Act by final year students.
  3. Nirbhaya Act by final year students.
  4. Passion and dedication and values of life movie.
  5. NASCOM-Hope foundation conducted programme on Awareness of National Digital Literacy Mission for 45 days.

Extension Lecture :

Extension Lecture on Stock Exchange by Sri V. Santosh Reddy, Resource Person,

Bombay Stock Exchange on 29/09/2016

Field Trips Micro Soft Company.

Student Study Projects

  1. A study on Awareness and usage of Online Payment System

  2. A study on Awareness and Accessibility of Banking Services by Rural People

  3. A Study on Impact Of Advertisement on Buyer Behaviour.

  4. Impact of mobile phone services on the life style of Urban People.

  5. Student Attitude towards Entrepreneurship.Astudy among college students.

  6. Astudy on the influence of Social Networking among college students of IPGDCW.

Guest Lecture On Stock Exchange

Objectives:

To ensure that students should gain knowledge in the stock market and have adequate knowledge Of the stock exchange operations.

 

 

Content:

Secondary Markets, Trading Clearing and Settlement, Rolling Settlement, Trading software overview, Mutual Funds, Dematerialization of Shares, Surveillance, Sensex and Other Indices, Futures and Options, Primary Markets, Book Building & IPOs, Listing, Debt Market, Investors’ Grievances Redressal Systems of BSE, Fundamental Analysis, Technical Analysis.

 

 commerce1

commerce2

Resource Person : V.Santosh Reddy,BSE

Power Point Presentations

Objective of a Presentation :

As the presenting group, it is essential to organize the Power Point Presentation session. Our main goal is to provide students with input in all subject related topics. This input serves as the basis for discussion during session. For a fruitful discussion, it is not only essential to present the basic concepts and ideas, but also to spark (and preserve/ strengthen) students interest in the topic. we can best achieve this by incorporating contentious statements and/ or questions that go beyond the mandatory readings.

Content In presentation,:

Refrain from merely recounting data, facts and developments. Concentrate on a specific aspect of larger commerce topics by basing presentation on a clear question. When answering this question, it is important to follow an appropriate analytical approach and help the students to grasp more knowledge through power point presentations.

Power point presentation on business law By Sri Mohan Rao

commerce3

Objective : To provide the basic knowledge about business laws and essentials of a valid contract Act .

Power point presentation on Financial services,banking & insurance by Sri.Ananth Rao

commerce4

Objective : To provide the students knowledge about Indian Financial System ,Finacial Services,Financial Institutions,Financial Instruments etc…

Powerpoint presentation on Auditing

commerce5 commerce6

Objective : To develops an understanding and appreciation of the philosophy of the auditing process and provides students with the skills necessary for effective decision making in regard to auditing, financial reporting, and ethics. It covers the introduction,advantages,scope ,limitations,standards, concepts, and principles of auditing theory .

Student Seminars

The Seminars is designed to help students examine the importance of subject and the components required to sustain it. We also seek to enhance critical thinking skills and help students to participate in subject seminars.

commerce7commerce8 commerce9 commerce10 commerce11 commerce12

Best practices
Spoken English classes held for telugu medium students.

commerce13 commerce14

Remedial classes and study hours

commerce15commerce16

  • Objective :

Identify the Failed students and slow learners in the subjects.Remedial classes are conducted for the failed students to come through the failed subjects.Study hours will be arrange before the final examinations to help the students read answers n work out all important problems.